Twitter Profile  Facebook Profile  RSS feed

Privacy Policy

This statement explains the privacy, data protection and cookies policy that apply to https://support.magnaclava.com and associated applications The terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to the individual Mr.Warren Belton. The terms ‘site’ and ‘website’ refer to https://support.magnaclava.com and the term ‘app’ refers to the Magna Clava app published for iOS and Android.

Collecting personal data is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them in emails, allowing them to comment on blog articles and to allow users to have a unique identifier for logging in to forums and apps. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect data and what controls you have.

What data do we collect?

We collect two kinds of information about our users:

(a) Non-personal information such as files downloaded and user agent strings.

(b) Personal information such as your name, email address and on occasion your IP address. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as creating a forum or app profile, general enquiries and interactive data input. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our site. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services. Interactive data defined as any data stored in tracking and analytical cookies can now be defined as personal data as this data is IP specific.. We do not collect and store financial details, third-party payment processing systems such as Stripe are used for this purpose.

How is the information used? Rights to Access and to be Forgotten

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will use the information you provide to:

  • Communicate with you if that communication is requested or authorised
  • Allow you to login to our app and forum

From the 25th May 2018 and onwards all email correspondence received is stored. You have the right to access a copy of these messages at any time you wish and can request a deletion of all stored data by using the contact form on this website or by post using the address in this Privacy Policy.

We will not transfer any of your personal data to any third parties without your prior permission. You can also request a copy or the erasure of all your forum activity.

Links
Our site contains links to other websites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using the links from our websites and recommend that you check the policies of each site you visit. If you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Role As Data Controller

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. The privacy policy is periodically reviewed and enhanced Preventative measures have been taken to protect against XSS (Cross Site Scripting), XRXF (Cross Site Request Forgery) and SQL Injection which can lead to a data breach. We have taken care to ensure that the system of data collection implemented by this website does its best to conform with the guidelines set in GDPR

Role As Data Processor

Any data collected by this website or by our app is processed initially by a web server. This webserver is owned not by myself but paid for on a monthly basis as a subscription to Krystal Hosting. You can visit their website to read more about the companies standards and practices. All this data is stored in the United Kingdom.

Like many websites we use cookies to store and then retrieve small bits of information on your computer when you visit. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

Some of the information stored is put there by other companies whose software we have added to the site, and this can also impact your experience of other websites you may visit after leaving ours.

If you want to learn more about the general uses of cookies, including how to stop them being stored by your computer, please visit Cookiepedia – all about cookies

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Improve the speed/security of the site

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Website Function Cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Allowing you to add comments to our site

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so-called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

Changes

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our Privacy Policy affects the use of your personal data we will contact you by email to seek your consent for further use of this personal data. All changes to this policy in relation to the implementation of the GDPR are coloured in red

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using this site you consent to the collection and use of information by Mr. Warren Belton in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use this website.

Any personal information submitted via this website or by text is treated in accordance with the GDPR. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: ICO

You may request access to personal information which we hold about you under the right to access section of the GDPR. You can either obtain an electronic copy of all the original files and emails you have sent or for a small fee to cover postage and printing costs a paper copy can be posted to your home address. If you need to make a request by post, please use the address below, otherwise use this websites contact page.

Mr Warren Belton
18 College Park
Longford
Ireland
N39H7X0.